WD Purple Pro Smart Video Hard Drives in Oman
Enterprise-class drives for AI-enabled recorders, analytics appliances and VMS servers. 8 TB to 26 TB.
A recorder running analytics is doing two jobs on one set of platters
It writes 64 camera streams continuously while simultaneously reading back frames for face recognition or plate matching.
That read-while-writing pattern is where standard surveillance drives start dropping frames, and it is the specific problem AllFrame AI was built for. Purple Pro is rated to sustain 32 AI streams alongside the full 64-camera load.
Elite Infotech supplies the Purple Pro range across Oman for AI recorders, deep-learning servers and VMS deployments — 8 TB to 26 TB, B2B, warranty intact.
What Purple Pro adds over standard Purple
Six differences that decide whether the Pro premium is money well spent or money wasted.
Three times the workload rating
550 TB/year against 180 TB/year. On a 64-camera site at 4MP, standard Purple is outside its rating before the first year closes.
A tenfold better read error rate
Under 1 in 1015 against under 1 in 1014. During a RAID rebuild the array reads every sector on every surviving drive, so an order of magnitude on unrecoverable read errors is the difference between a rebuild that completes and one that fails at 80 percent.
No drive bay limit
Standard Purple caps at 16 bays. Purple Pro has no limit, backed by RV sensors and 7,200 RPM operation across the range.
WDDA proactive health monitoring
Western Digital Device Analytics surfaces drive health through compatible recorders and servers before failure rather than after. This is the feature most worth explaining to a client running a 90-day retention policy.
OptiNAND on higher capacities
Flash-integrated drive management on the larger models, improving areal density and write-cache handling.
Doubled load/unload cycles
600,000 against 300,000, and a five-year warranty against three.
WD Purple Pro capacities available in Oman
Capacities from 14 TB use helium-sealed construction, which is why MTBF steps up to 2.5 million hours and power draw falls despite the higher capacity.
Lower cooling load at higher density
The 14 TB and above models draw roughly 6–7 W read/write against 9 W on the 10–12 TB air-filled drives.
| Capacity | Model | Cache | Design | Max transfer | MTBF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 TB | WD8002PURP | 256 MB | Air | ~267 MB/s | 2.0M hrs |
| 10 TB | WD101PURP | 256 MB | Air | ~267 MB/s | 2.0M hrs |
| 10 TB | WD102PURP | 512 MB | Air | ~267–272 MB/s | 2.0M hrs |
| 12 TB | WD121PURP | 256 MB | Air | ~245–267 MB/s | 2.0M hrs |
| 12 TB | WD122PURP | 512 MB | Air | ~267 MB/s | 2.0M hrs |
| 14 TB | WD142PURP | 512 MB | Helium | ~265 MB/s | 2.5M hrs |
| 18 TB | WD181PURP | 512 MB | Helium | ~272 MB/s | 2.5M hrs |
| 22 TB | WD221PURP | 512 MB | Helium | ~265 MB/s | 2.5M hrs |
| 24 TB | WD241PURP | 512 MB | Helium | ~287 MB/s | 2.5M hrs |
| 26 TB | WD260PURP | 512 MB | Helium | ~287 MB/s | 2.5M hrs |
Stock varies by capacity. Send your requirement and we will confirm availability and lead time.
Specifications common to the range
Capacity-specific figures are in the table above. Camera and AI stream figures vary with resolution, codec and the analytics running on the recorder.
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Interface | SATA 6 Gb/s |
| Spindle speed | 7,200 RPM |
| Recording technology | CMR with Advanced Format |
| Firmware | AllFrame AI |
| AI streams supported | Up to 32 |
| Camera support | Up to 64 single-stream HD cameras |
| Workload rate limit | Up to 550 TB/year |
| Maximum drive bays | No limit |
| Rotational vibration sensors | Yes |
| Tarnish-resistant components | Yes |
| Load/unload cycles | 600,000 |
| Nonrecoverable read errors | Under 1 in 1015 |
| Operating temperature | 0–65°C or 5–65°C by model |
| Health monitoring | WDDA on compatible systems |
| Limited warranty | 5 years |
| Dimensions | 147 × 101.6 × 26.1 mm |
Why the read error rate decides whether a RAID array survives
The specification that looks most like a footnote on the datasheet is the one that determines whether a degraded array comes back. When a drive fails in a RAID 5 or RAID 6 set, the controller reconstructs the missing drive by reading every sector on every surviving member. On a 16-bay chassis holding 18 TB drives, that is several hundred terabytes of reads, performed back to back, on drives that have been running the same duty cycle as the one that just died.
An unrecoverable read error during that pass is not a dropped frame. On a single-parity array it is a failed rebuild and a lost volume.
Standard Purple is rated at under 1 error per 1014 bits read. Purple Pro is rated an order of magnitude better, at under 1 per 1015. Across a full-array rebuild that difference is the practical margin between a rebuild that completes overnight and one that stops at 80 percent with a client asking where 90 days of footage went.
Combined with WDDA surfacing degradation before a drive drops out, this is the argument for Pro on any site where the retention policy is contractual rather than advisory.
Where Purple Pro is the right specification
- AI-enabled NVRs running face recognition, ANPR, people counting or perimeter detection
- Video analytics appliances and deep-learning servers
- VMS servers managing multi-site camera estates
- Chassis exceeding 16 drive bays
- Government, defence and banking sites on 60 to 90 day retention
- Any deployment where a failed RAID rebuild is not an acceptable outcome
Frequently asked questions
Is WD Purple Pro worth the difference over standard WD Purple?
If the recorder runs analytics, yes — standard Purple is not rated for AI stream workloads. If the chassis exceeds 16 bays, yes. For conventional recording on a smaller chassis, standard Purple is the correct specification and the Pro premium buys nothing you will use.
How many AI streams does Purple Pro support?
Up to 32 AI streams alongside up to 64 single-stream HD cameras. Actual capacity varies with resolution, codec and the analytics running on the recorder.
What is WDDA?
Western Digital Device Analytics — firmware-level health reporting that surfaces degradation through compatible recorders and servers ahead of failure, rather than relying on standard SMART thresholds.
Which capacities use helium?
14 TB and above. Helium models run cooler and draw less power per terabyte, and carry a 2.5 million hour MTBF against 2 million on the air-filled 8–12 TB models.
Can Purple Pro be used in a NAS or server?
It will run, but it is tuned for video workloads. For general server and storage-array use, Ultrastar is the correct family.
What warranty applies?
A five-year limited manufacturer warranty. We process claims directly.
Where to go next
Request WD Purple Pro Stock and Pricing
Share your camera count, analytics requirement and retention target. We confirm the correct capacity, model and lead time within 24 hours.