Toshiba MG Series Enterprise Hard Drives in Oman
Data centre drives for servers, storage arrays and RAID infrastructure. 1 TB to 24 TB in SATA and SAS, with SIE and SED security options.
- 550 TB/yr workload
- 2.5M hr MTTF
- 0.35% AFR
- 5-year warranty
Toshiba does one thing in enterprise storage that its two competitors do not
FC-MAMR — flux control microwave-assisted magnetic recording — uses a microwave field to make the platter momentarily easier to write, which allows higher density without moving to shingled recording. Every MG drive from MG09 upward is conventional recording. There is no SMR anywhere in the MG line, and no capacity tier where you have to trade rewrite performance for density.
That is a real simplification. On the Seagate and WD enterprise ranges, the highest capacities are shingled and unsuitable for random rewrite. On MG, a 24 TB drive behaves like a 4 TB drive, only larger.
Elite Infotech supplies the MG range across Oman for servers, storage arrays, RAID and archive tiers.
Reading a Toshiba MG model number
The part number tells you the interface and the sector format before you look anything up. This is more useful than it sounds when you are checking a delivery against a purchase order.
MG10SDA400N is an MG10-D platform, SAS interface, 4 TB, native 512n.
When 512n actually matters
The 512n models exist for legacy systems and hypervisors that require native 512-byte sectors. If your platform does not specifically need it, the E and TE variants are faster — 268 MB/s against 211 to 228 MB/s on the MG10-D range.
MG10-D — air-filled, entry capacity
Five-disk air-filled CMR platform for 24/7 mixed-use workloads in servers, RAID, software-defined storage and archiving. 512 MiB buffer, 550 TB/year, MTTF 2,000,000 hours at 0.44% AFR, 5-year warranty.
| Capacity | SATA model | SAS model | Sector | Transfer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 TB | MG10ADA10TE | MG10SDA10TE | 512e / 4Kn | Up to 268 MiB/s |
| 8 TB | MG10ADA800E | MG10SDA800E | 512e / 4Kn | Up to 268 MiB/s |
| 6 TB | MG10ADA600E | MG10SDA600E | 512e / 4Kn | Up to 268 MiB/s |
| 4 TB | MG10ADA400E | MG10SDA400E | 512e / 4Kn | Up to 268 MiB/s |
| 4 TB | MG10ADA400N | MG10SDA400N | 512n native | Up to 227.8 MiB/s |
| 2 TB | MG10ADA200E | MG10SDA200E | 512e / 4Kn | Up to 268 MiB/s |
| 2 TB | MG10ADA200N | MG10SDA200N | 512n native | Up to 211 MiB/s |
| 1 TB | MG10ADA100N | — | 512n native | Up to 211 MiB/s |
MG09, MG10, MG10-F and MG11 — helium-sealed
| Series | Disks | Capacities | Buffer | Transfer | Recording |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MG09 | 9 | 12, 14, 16, 18 TB | 512 MiB | Up to 268 MiB/s | CMR + FC-MAMR |
| MG10 | 10 | 20 TB | 512 MiB | Up to 268 MiB/s | CMR + FC-MAMR |
| MG10-F | 10 | 20, 22 TB | 512 MiB | Up to 271 MiB/s | CMR + FC-MAMR |
| MG11 | 10 | 14, 16, 18, 20, 22, 24 TB | 1 GiB | Up to 295 MiB/s | CMR + 2nd-gen FC-MAMR |
Specify MG11 on new builds
All four carry MTTF of 2,500,000 hours at 0.35% AFR, 550 TB/year, 7,200 RPM and a five-year warranty. MG11 is the current generation — double the buffer and roughly 10% higher sustained transfer than MG10 at the same capacity.
MG09 model numbers
SAS 4Kn: MG09SCA12TA, MG09SCA14TA, MG09SCA16TA, MG09SCA18TA. SAS 512e: MG09SCA12TE, MG09SCA14TE, MG09SCA16TE, MG09SCA18TE. SATA follows the same pattern with ACA in place of SCA. The 512e models include Persistent Write Cache Technology for power-loss protection.
MG10 and MG10-F model numbers
MG10 SAS: MG10SCA20TA (4Kn), MG10SCA20TE (512e). MG10 SATA: MG10ACA20TA, MG10ACA20TE. MG10-F SATA: MG10AFA20TE, MG10AFA22TE. MG10-F SAS: MG10SFA20TE, MG10SFA22TE.
MG11 model numbers
SATA: MG11ACA14TE, MG11ACA16TE, MG11ACA18TE, MG11ACA20TE, MG11ACA22TE, MG11ACA24TE. SAS: MG11SCA14TE through MG11SCA24TE. Default format is 512e, convertible to 4Kn on most models.
Specifications common to the family
| Specification | Value |
|---|---|
| Form factor | 3.5-inch, 26.1 mm height |
| Interface | SATA 6 Gb/s or SAS-3.0 12 Gb/s (backward compatible) |
| Spindle speed | 7,200 RPM |
| Recording technology | CMR throughout — no SMR anywhere in the MG line |
| Workload rating | 550 TB/year |
| MTTF | 2.0M hours (MG10-D), 2.5M hours (MG09 and later) |
| Annualised failure rate | 0.44% (MG10-D), 0.35% (MG09 and later) |
| Read error rate | 1 in 1015 or better |
| Security options | SIE (Sanitize Instant Erase), SED (Self-Encrypting Drive) |
| Operating temperature | Typically 5–55°C |
| Acoustics (active idle) | Approximately 20 dB |
| Dimensions | 147 × 101.85 × 26.1 mm |
| Limited warranty | 5 years |
Raise cooling before you quote
The 55°C operating ceiling is tighter than the surveillance range and tighter than some competitor enterprise drives. On any Oman deployment in an uncooled or marginally cooled equipment room, raise this with the client before quoting.
Where MG series is specified in Oman
- Servers, virtualisation hosts and RAID arrays — CMR throughout means no capacity tier is off-limits
- Software-defined and object storage deployments
- Backup and archive targets, disk-to-disk
- Government and banking storage requiring SIE or SED drives
- Legacy systems and hypervisors requiring native 512n sectors — the MG10-D N models
- Centralised long-term surveillance archive behind multi-site recorders
Frequently asked questions
Do any Toshiba MG drives use SMR?
No. The entire MG line is conventional recording, using FC-MAMR to reach high capacity rather than shingling. This is a genuine difference from the competing enterprise ranges, where the highest capacities are shingled and unsuitable for random rewrite workloads.
What is FC-MAMR?
Flux control microwave-assisted magnetic recording. A microwave field makes the platter momentarily easier to write, allowing higher areal density without shingling. MG11 uses a second-generation implementation reaching roughly 2.4 TB per disk.
Should I choose SATA or SAS?
SATA for single-controller servers and cost-sensitive capacity tiers. SAS for enterprise arrays needing dual-path redundancy and deeper command queuing. Both are available across most MG capacities at the same platform specification.
What is the difference between 512n, 512e and 4Kn?
512n is native 512-byte sectors, needed by some legacy systems and hypervisors. 512e presents 512-byte sectors while using 4096-byte physical sectors. 4Kn is native 4096-byte. Unless your platform specifically requires 512n, the 512e and 4Kn variants are faster.
What is the difference between MG10 and MG11?
MG11 doubles the buffer to 1 GiB, reaches 24 TB against 20 TB, and delivers up to 295 MiB/s against 268 MiB/s using second-generation FC-MAMR. On new builds, specify MG11.
What warranty applies?
Five years across the MG family, through authorised distribution with regional support.
Where to go next
Request MG Series Stock and Pricing
Send your capacity requirement, interface, sector format if your platform mandates one, and any security requirement. We confirm series, model numbers and lead time within 24 hours.
- Muscat
- Ruwi
- Salalah
- Sohar
- Delivery across Oman